Lavender
- A Treat For The Senses
by
Colleen Moulding
Originally
found in the Mediterranean countries, the perennial herb lavender,
has long been prized for it's perfume and medicinal qualities. Used
by the ancient Romans for it's healing and antiseptic qualities
the name itself comes from the Latin "lavare" to wash.
As
a garden flower lavender is hard to beat, having fragrance, beauty
and a harvest of sweet smelling blooms.
Old
English Lavender, a must for any cottage garden, will grow two to
three feet high given a sunny spot in well drained soil, producing
fragrant greyish leaves and blue/purple flowers. It is hardy and
drought tolerant too.
The
more compact variety Hidcote, has darker blue flowers, grows to
around a foot high and is pretty in the flower or herb garden but
stunning as a low hedge that will attract bees and butterflies all
Summer long. It adapts well to growing in containers, so if you
place some on your patio, deck or sitting out area you will be able
to enjoy it's heady fragrance as you relax. The easiest way to propagate
lavender is to take softwood cuttings in the Spring. However as
lavender benefits from a light pruning in early Autumn these clippings
make excellent new plants too as long as you protect them from frosts.
Lavender's
spiky form is always useful in Summer flower arranging. Can you
imagine a more welcoming posy for a guest room than lavender freshly
picked from the garden mixed with pretty pastel coloured sweet peas
and a couple of
old fashioned roses?
To
dry your lavender, strip the leaves or the just opening flowers
from the stalk and spread out in a warm place before using in pot
pourris to fragrance your rooms, in cotton sprigged sachets to scent
and deter moths from drawers and closets
or to tuck between your bed pillows
for
their sleep inducing qualities.
You
can also scent a relaxing and antiseptic bath by tying sprigs of
lavender into a piece of muslin and letting the bath water run over
it as it fills your bath. If you don't have fresh lavender try adding
a couple of drops of the essential oil.
Essential
oil of lavender is used in aromatherapy to lift depression, combat
tiredness and help relaxation.
It has strong disinfectant properties
and
was even used on the battle fields of World Wars 1 and 11 to prevent
infection and relieve pain
when other medical supplies were low.
A
drop of lavender oil mixed with a teaspoon of carrier oil such as
grapeseed and massaged into
the temples and back of the neck will soothe
away
headaches.
Mixed
with a massage oil it is also thought to help relieve the pain of
arthritis or aching muscles.
Around
the home dried lavender stalks can be burned like incense sticks
or burned on the fire for their wonderful fragrance. Dried lavender
can also be tied into wands, wired on to vine wreaths or used in
floral art, candlemaking and many other crafts. In the garden, in
the bath or anywhere around the home, lavender really is a wonderful
treat
for the senses!
Copright
2000
Colleen
Moulding
About
the author: Colleen Moulding is a freelance writer from England
where she has had many features on parenting, childcare, travel,
the Internet and lots more published in national magazines and newspapers.
She has also published a variety of women's and children's fiction.
Her
work frequently appears at many sites on the Internet and at her
own site for women and children http://www.allthatwomenwant.co.uk
a magazine, web guide and resource for women everywhere. Why not
drop by? It was made for you!
Subscribe
to the free monthly e-zine containing articles, ideas, tips, site
reviews and lots more by sending a blank e-mail to: allthatwomenwant-subscribe@yahoogroups
.com